Privacy Policy 

COPYRIGHT

Unless clearly stated otherwise, copyright material contained on this site may be the intellectual property of the University of Auckland and Collaborative Partners, individual members of the University or third parties. Any commercial use or sale of this material is not permitted without the written permission of the rights owner and constitutes an infringement of copyright.

University copyright

Material which is clearly indicated as owned by the University of Auckland and Collaborative Partners may only be used for "not-for-profit" educational purposes or private research and study in accordance with the Copyright Act 1994, provided that textual and graphical content are not altered and that ownership of the material by the University and its Collaborative Partners is acknowledged. The University reserves the right to withdraw this permission at any time.

Third party copyright

The permission to reproduce copyright protected material does not extend to any material on this site that is identified as being the copyright of a third party or individual staff members or students. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright owners concerned.

Copyright takedown notice

Where you are the owner of copyright work which you believe is available on the University of Auckland network in such a way that does not satisfy the fair dealing provisions of the Copyright Act 1994 or otherwise constitutes a copyright infringement, or a breach of an agreed licence or contract, please notify the University using the Copyright Takedown Notice below and forward to the General Counsel of the University of Auckland.

Copyright takedown notice

 

PRIVACY

Introduction

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by the University and Collaborative Partners is governed by The Privacy Act 1993. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. The University complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1993. The University and Collaborative Partners collect, store, use and disclose personal information about individuals in a number of circumstances set out below.

1. Collection of Information 

The University and Collaborative Partners may use Google Remarketing as a method of targeting our advertising. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with visitors, based upon their past interactions with the University's website(s). 

As a result, third part vendors, including Google, may use cookies to show you ads related to the University and Collaborative Partners as you visit third party sites across the internet. The University and Collaborative Partners do not collect any personally identifiable information through the use of cookies.You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt out page.

Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.  

The following information is recorded and logged by the University server when you visit this website: 

  • your browser's internet address;
  • your server's address;
  • your domain name;
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the username entered if accessing a restricted site

The University and Collaborative Partners use this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. The University and Collaborative Partners do not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, the University, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

2. Use of Personal Information

Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback will be used for the purposes of the University and Collaborative Partners including student administration matters, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with graduates.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by the University and Collaborative Partners will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless the holder of the information is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from this site are generally not under the control or responsibility of the University Collaborative Partners and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

4. Data quality/access

The University and Collaborative Partners will use reasonable endeavours to maintain accurate, up-to-date information regarding students and staff.

If you believe that the personal information the University and Collaborative Partners hold about you is inaccurate and requires correction or if you require copies of your personal information held by the University and Collaborative Partners, please contact the General Counsel.

Official Information Act 1982

The University of Auckland and Collaborative Partners are subject to the provisions of the Official Information Act 1982.

 Official Information does not include: 

  • personal information about the person making the request. Requests for personal information should be made under the Privacy Act 1993
  • information contained in one of the Collaborators’ Libraries or museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes;
  • information which would have to be created in order to respond to a request

 Requests for official information under the Act should be sent by email to legal@auckland.ac.nz or by post to:

General Counsel

Office of the Vice-Chancellor

The University of Auckland

Private Bag 92 019

Auckland 1142, New Zealand.

The request should be as specific as possible about the information at issue. It is preferable to put requests in writing.

Under the Act the University or Collaborative Partner has 20 working days to reply, although that time limit can be extended in certain circumstances specified in the Act. In such cases the requester will be advised of the extension and the reasons for it. Requesters can ask that requests be treated as urgent, but must give reasons.

 Information may be withheld if, for example, the release would be likely to prejudice: 

  • the national security or defence of New Zealand;
  • the maintenance of the law

Other reasons for withholding information include: 

  • the commercial position of the supplier or the subject of the information;
  • the confidentiality of advice tendered by Ministers and officials;
  • the free and frank expression of opinions by or between or to Ministers and officials;
  • legal professional privilege;
  • the commercial activities of the University;
  • the privacy of natural persons, including deceased natural persons

Before withholding information for any for these reasons, consideration must be given to whether there are any other public interest considerations which outweigh the need to withhold. Under the Act the University or Collaborative Partner may make a reasonable charge for providing "official information". Generally, the first hour of time spent processing a request and the first 20 pages of photocopying are free. 

You should familiarise yourself with the Act if you wish to make a request for official information. If you make any request for official information that concerns a third party the University or Collaborative Partner may give notice of your request to the third party.

Information about copyright

Read the disclaimer

 

DISCLAIMER

The University of Auckland and Collaborative Partners make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on its websites is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. If you believe any of the information held on our websites is incorrect please use the feedback link at the bottom right of the relevant page or contact us.

When you are accessing the University and Collaborative Partner websites (including social media, blogs, forums, Web 2.0, electronic collaboration and online worlds) which may express the personal views of the individuals posting content, you must make your own assessment of information posted.

Information on this website may be protected by copyright; you may only use this information for your own private study and research. Unless you clearly state otherwise, all information submitted by you through this site for posting on social media, blogs, forums, Web 2.0, electronic collaboration and online worlds, shall be treated as freely available to share. By submitting this information you represent that you either own or have the permission of the owner to submit this information and agree that you will not submit any information that is defamatory, offensive or breaches the privacy of any individual. Because of the open nature of the Internet, we recommend that you not submit information you consider confidential.

Hypertext links are provided to external sites for information only. The University does not accept any responsibility for the content or accuracy of those sites.

Where files or software applications are available for copying, they are provided 'as is' without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of fitness for a purpose, or the warranty of non-infringement. Please do not rely on files or software made available in this manner until you have tested and assured yourself it is fit for your intended purpose.

In no event shall the University and Collaborative Partners be liable to you or any third parties for any special, punitive, incidental, indirect or consequential damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from damage or loss incurred as a result of reliance on any information, loss of use, data or profits, whether or not the University or Collaborative Partners have been advised of the possibility of such damages, and on any theory of liability, arising out of or in connection with your use of information available on this site or software downloaded from it.

Nothing in this disclaimer has the effect of contracting out of the provisions of the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 and the Fair Trading Act 1987 except to the extent permitted by New Zealand law.

Information about copyright

Information about privacy